Winners - Great Northern Brew Ha Ha

Table 1: Standard Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel JentTracing Back RootsFrench CiderZymurgists of the Ozarks
2ndDan AchesonSomething From The Fall Of '23New World CiderUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdTravis CherryHotel Alfa Romeo Delta CiderNew World CiderBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 2: Mead, Traditional and Fruit (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric MartinFireweedSemi-Sweet MeadKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndSteven KellerJack's French GirlsCyserMadison Homebrewers & Tasters
3rdZach FrittsM1:BerryBerry MeadClub Wort

Table 3: Mead, Specialty (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan SteigmanArogancki BłazenHistorical MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndNathan SteigmanObsesyjno-KompulsyjneHistorical MeadMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdGarrett FreemanLet's Brag About ItBraggotRed Earth Brewers

Table 4: Cream Ale, etc. (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey RockerKatahdin ScreamerCream Ale 
2ndKyle ErnsbergerOhio Cream AleCream AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdJeff CaseBlonde FuBlonde AleQUAFF

Table 5: Easy Drinking Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDwight WilsonEstoy SoloInternational Pale LagerO-Town Hop Heads
2ndJeff MathiowetzTres O Quatro LocosInternational Pale LagerMaltose Falcons
3rdJoel YoungRed White And Blue LagerAmerican Light Lager 

Table 6: Light German Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve PowellScarlet Oak HellesMunich HellesBig Sioux Brewing Society
2ndByron BirdHelles SmugglerGerman Helles ExportbierHigh Plains Drafters [TX]
3rdBrandon PflipsenBavarian BreezeMunich HellesMinnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 7: Dark European Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy BickelWe Are Looking At Now, NowSchwarzbierRed Earth Brewers
2ndDeborah And Marc PrichardDrunken OvariesCzech Dark LagerRed Earth Brewers
3rdSteve PowellScarlet Oak SchwarzSchwarzbierBig Sioux Brewing Society

Table 8: UK Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingEver Thus To Dead Beats!Scottish ExportCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndJeffrey RockerMercia MildDark Mild 
3rdMike BechinaO'Cattle Dog Red AleIrish Red AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 9: American Pale and Hazy Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler HulsebusOrangy Sunset AleAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndJonathan MarutDon't Change Anything NEIPAHazy IPACap and Hare Homebrew Club
3rdJake McQueenHalfcoltAmerican Pale AleLauter Day Brewers

Table 10: IPA (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve RistauNectaromiconBlack IPAAle Riders Homebrew Club
2ndTodd RieckSweep The LegAmerican IPALa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
3rdJared TeaneySpacebar HeroAmerican IPAKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 11: American Amber and Brown (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian StephensCalifornia UniqueCalifornia CommonKeepers of Craft
2ndLawrence BoltonAmerican Amber AleAmerican Amber AleBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerBoot DustAmerican Brown AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 12: Amber European Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RensingBrother SeamusDunkels BockCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndChad MedfordFo' SchnitzelMärzenRed Earth Brewers
3rdChad MedfordAustrian SunsetVienna LagerRed Earth Brewers
HMTimothy BickelAmber Lager LiteInternational Amber LagerRed Earth Brewers

Table 13: Malty European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill Gavin Roy VentulloThe Eis Is BockEisbockCRAZE
2ndMark ZimmermanJabba The HutOld AleNorthern Ale Stars Homebrewers Guild
3rdLawrence BoltonDoppelbockDoppelbockBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Table 14: Light Porters and Stouts (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark KunzelmannIrish StoutIrish StoutSt. Louis Brews
2ndStephen SchmittMaxwell's Stout-PorterIrish StoutEvanston Homebrew Club
3rdDaniel YountTwo Fools PorterAmerican PorterGlass City Mashers

Table 15: Heavy Porters and Stouts (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn LuhmannDeath StarImperial StoutIowa Brewers Union
2ndNick StanleyNoPotts StoutImperial Stout 
3rdDirk MontgomeryOld Walking StickIrish Extra StoutRed Earth Brewers

Table 16: Historical (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian StephensBitter Corn WaterPre-Prohibition LagerKeepers of Craft
2ndKyle ErnsbergerPolish ChampagnePiwo GrodziskieCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdSteve RistauSweetest Beer In DuluthLondon Brown AleAle Riders Homebrew Club

Table 17: Smoke and Wood Aged Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin Meintsma88 Indictments And CountingSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndMike BechinaBurn The Wheat FieldClassic Style Smoked BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdRyan RoseRompus RoomClassic Style Smoked BeerKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 18: Wheat Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWesley KulcakWeize ShepherdWeissbierBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndEmersen HeronGlenny BallsWeissbierRed Earth Brewers
3rdJeremy JonesMimirDunkels WeissbierSnake River Brewers

Table 19: Strong Belgian Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh AkinTaylor SwifferBelgian Golden Strong AleQUAFF
2ndLuke HafdahlVerbandBelgian Dark Strong AleRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)
3rdTodd RieckQuadsimodoBelgian Dark Strong AleLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties

Table 20: Light Belgian Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew JohnsenIt's A Trap!Belgian SingleRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndMark KunzelmannBelgian Pale AleBelgian Pale AleSt. Louis Brews
3rdJohn HuhnRed CapBelgian Blond AleZymurgists of the Ozarks

Table 21: Fruit Spice and Sour Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam SkjefstadGolden Brett AleBrett BeerRiver City Brewers [MN]
2ndRyan RoseYe Olde YarrowSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJohn LuhmannPina Colada SourFruit BeerIowa Brewers Union

Table 22: Specialty Cider (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin MeintsmaFrostyIce CiderMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndEmersen HeronFuzzy Goose ButtCider with Other FruitRed Earth Brewers
3rdWalt PittackNew Gary PerryNew World PerryNorthern Ale Stars Homebrewers Guild